Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Bridgeport Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Bridgeport AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Bridgeport Connecticut Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Bridgeport CT Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Bridgeport Crime Index 84966121.44479.3
 
Bridgeport Violent Crimes 15091087.2553.5
Bridgeport Murders 2820.27
Bridgeport Rapes 6949.733.1
Bridgeport Robberies 659474.8205.8
Bridgeport Aggravated Assaults 753542.5336.5
 
Bridgeport Property Crimes 69875034.23906.1
Bridgeport Burglaries 1362981.3813.2
Bridgeport Larceny/Thefts 44003170.22601.7
Bridgeport Motor Vehicle Thefts 1225882.6501.5
 
Bridgeport Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Bridgeport crime collection area population of 138,791.
  • Bridgeport crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Bridgeport crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Bridgeport

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Bridgeport crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Bridgeport crime level is worse than national average.

 BRIDGEPORT STATISTICS
 Bridgeport Population: 139529
 Male Population: 66554
 Female Population: 72975
 Households: 50307
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.7
Bridgeport Population
Bridgeport Crime Level:

 MORE CT CRIME STATS
  Hartford
  New Haven
  Stamford
  Bridgeport
  Danbury
  Norwalk
  New London
  New Britain
  Waterbury
  Middletown
  West Hartford
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement